Free engineering calculators and unit convertersceo@instrumentationblog.in
Pressure Measurement · Free Calculator

Pneumatic Cylinder Air Consumption Calculator

Estimate the compressed air used by a pneumatic cylinder or valve actuator, in free air terms, so you can size the compressor and air supply.

Double actingSingle actingFree airCycles per minute
cycles/min
qty
Excludes the dead volume in tubing and valve ports, which can add 10 % or more on short strokes.
Free air consumption81.96 L/min
Free air consumption4.917 m³/h (2.894 CFM)
Air per cycle8.196 L free air
Swept volume per cycle1.184 L
Compression ratio6.922
How this result was calculated
  1. Swept volume = (Abore + Aannulus) × stroke = 1.184 L
  2. Compression ratio = (P + 1.013) ÷ 1.013 = 6.922
  3. Free air = swept volume × ratio × cycles × qty = 81.96 L/min
Advertisement

Air Consumption Formula

Double acting: V = (Abore + Abore − Arod) × stroke
Single acting: V = Abore × stroke
Free air = V × (Pg + Patm) ÷ Patm × cycles per minute

Abore is the piston area, Arod the rod area, Pg the supply gauge pressure and Patm = 1.01325 bar. One cycle is one extend and one retract stroke.

Worked example

A 63 mm bore, 20 mm rod, 200 mm stroke double acting cylinder at 6 barg making 10 cycles per minute uses about 1.18 L of swept volume per cycle, or 82.0 L/min of free air.

Key insight: air consumption scales with absolute pressure, so lowering the supply pressure from 7 to 5 barg on cylinders that do not need full force saves about 25 % of their air.
Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

What is free air?

Air at atmospheric pressure and inlet conditions. Compressor capacity is rated in free air, so consumption should be stated the same way.

Why is the return stroke smaller?

On the rod side, the rod occupies part of the cylinder, so less air is needed to retract.

How do valve actuators compare?

A piston actuator works the same way. For diaphragm or scotch yoke actuators use the manufacturer volume per stroke and the same compression ratio.

You May Also Like

Learn more on the blog

Instrumentation and control standards

A practical, field focused guide on instrumentationblog.in that explains the theory behind this calculator and how engineers apply it on real plants.

Read Full Article

More Pressure Measurement Calculators

More Calculator Categories