Free engineering calculators and unit convertersceo@instrumentationblog.in
Level Measurement · Free Calculator

Hydrostatic Tank Gauging (HTG) Calculator

Hydrostatic tank gauging (HTG) uses two or three pressure transmitters to measure density, level and mass. This calculator shows how the readings combine for a vertical tank.

HTGDensityMassThree transmitters
Liquid density849.8 kg/m³
Liquid level9.3 m
Liquid mass620.7 t
Liquid volume730.4 m³
How this result was calculated
  1. ρ = (P1 − P2) ÷ (g × h12) = 20,000 ÷ (9.807 × 2.4) = 849.8 kg/m³
  2. Level = (P1 − P3) ÷ (ρg) + z = 9.3 m
  3. Mass ≈ (P1 − P3) × A ÷ g + ρ × z × A = 620.7 t
Advertisement

HTG Equations

ρ = (P1 − P2) ÷ (g × h12)
Level = (P1 − P3) ÷ (ρ × g) + z
Mass = (P1 − P3) × A ÷ g + ρ × z × A

P1, P2 and P3 are the bottom, middle and vapour space pressures, h12 the vertical distance between P1 and P2, z the height of P1 above the tank bottom and A the tank cross section. The mass equation is exact for a vertical cylinder; real tanks need a strapping table and corrections for tank expansion.

Worked example

With P1 = 0.8 bar, P2 = 0.6 bar, P3 = 0.05 bar, 2.4 m between P1 and P2 and P1 0.3 m above the floor of a 10 m tank: ρ ≈ 849.8 kg/m³, level ≈ 9.30 m and mass ≈ 620.7 t.

Key insight: HTG measures mass directly from pressure and area, independent of temperature, which is why it suits inventory of products whose density changes. Level accuracy depends on the density measurement span between P1 and P2.
Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

What is hydrostatic tank gauging?

A method that uses pressure transmitters at known heights on a tank to calculate density, level and mass.

Why is a top transmitter needed?

For tanks with vapour pressure or blanketing, P3 subtracts the gas pressure from the liquid readings. Atmospheric tanks can omit it.

When is the density valid?

Only when the liquid level is above the middle transmitter, so both P1 and P2 are in liquid.

You May Also Like

Learn more on the blog

Basics of level measurement

A practical, field focused guide on instrumentationblog.in that explains the theory behind this calculator and how engineers apply it on real plants.

Read Full Article

More Level Measurement Calculators

More Calculator Categories