Free engineering calculators and unit convertersceo@instrumentationblog.in
Level Measurement · Free Calculator

Load Cell Tank Weighing Calculator

Size the load cells for a weighed tank or silo, and convert the net weight into liquid volume and level for a vertical cylindrical vessel.

Load cell capacityNet weightWeigh vesselWeight to level
kg
kg
cells
×
kg
Required capacity per cell4,167 kg
Next standard capacity5,000 kg
Net contents4,500 kg
Contents volume4.5 m³
Level (vertical cylinder)1.432 m
Fill56.25 % of maximum
How this result was calculated
  1. Capacity per cell = (tare + contents) × factor ÷ n = (2,000 + 8,000) × 1.25 ÷ 3 = 4,167 kg
  2. Net = gross − tare = 4,500 kg; volume = net ÷ ρ; level = volume ÷ A
Advertisement

Weigh Vessel Formulas

Capacity per cell = (tare + max contents) × design factor ÷ n
Net = gross − tare ; V = net ÷ ρ ; level = V ÷ (π/4 × D²)

The design factor covers uneven load sharing, wind, seismic and impact loads; vendors and company standards set its value (often 1.25 to 1.5). Level conversion assumes a vertical cylindrical vessel with a flat bottom; use the dished heads calculator for other shapes.

Worked example

A 2000 kg tank holding up to 8000 kg on 3 load cells with a 1.25 factor needs 4,167 kg per cell, so 5,000 kg cells. At a gross weight of 6500 kg the net is 4500 kg of water: 4.5 m³ and 1.43 m level in a 2 m vessel.

Key insight: weighing measures mass regardless of foam, vapour, density changes or internal structures, which makes it the reference method for reactors and batching. Rigid pipe connections are the main source of error.
Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

How many load cells should a tank have?

Three cells give a stable plane on round vessels; four are common on rectangular frames. Fewer cells with dummy supports reduce accuracy.

Why add a design factor?

Loads are not shared equally and the vessel sees extra forces from wind, agitators and impact. The factor keeps each cell within its rated range.

How do pipes affect accuracy?

Rigid piping carries part of the load. Use flexible connections, long horizontal runs and supports close to the vessel.

You May Also Like

Learn more on the blog

Basics of level measurement

A practical, field focused guide on instrumentationblog.in that explains the theory behind this calculator and how engineers apply it on real plants.

Read Full Article

More Level Measurement Calculators

More Calculator Categories