Free engineering calculators and unit convertersceo@instrumentationblog.in
Level Measurement · Free Calculator

Vessel Holdup and Surge Time Calculator

Find the liquid volume and the time available between two levels in a vertical or horizontal vessel, such as normal level to low low trip or high alarm to high high trip, at a given flow.

Holdup timeSurge timeAlarm to tripHorizontal and vertical
Holdup volume9.125 m³
Holdup time18.25 min
Volume below lower level2.684 m³
Volume below upper level11.81 m³
How this result was calculated
  1. V between levels = V(h₂) − V(h₁) = 11.81 − 2.684 = 9.125 m³
  2. Time = V ÷ Q = 18.25 min
Advertisement

Holdup Time Formulas

Holdup time = [V(h₂) − V(h₁)] ÷ Q
Horizontal: V(h) = L × [R² cos⁻¹((R − h)/R) − (R − h)√(2Rh − h²)]
Vertical: V(h) = πR²h

h₁ and h₂ are the two levels measured from the vessel bottom, R the inside radius, L the shell length and Q the flow that empties (or the net flow that fills) the vessel. Dished heads add volume; the result here is conservative for horizontal vessels with heads.

Worked example

In a 2 m × 6 m horizontal separator, the volume between 400 mm and 1200 mm is 9.13 m³, which gives 18.3 min of holdup at 30 m³/h outflow.

Key insight: holdup time sets how long operators and the control system have to react before a trip. Check it between each alarm and its trip level, not just between normal level and the trip.
Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

What is holdup time?

The time a vessel can supply or absorb flow between two levels, usually normal and low level, at the design flow.

What is surge time?

The time to fill between normal and high level when the outlet stops or inflow rises.

How much holdup is needed?

It is set by process design practice and company standards for each service, often several minutes for separators and drums.

You May Also Like

Learn more on the blog

Basics of level measurement

A practical, field focused guide on instrumentationblog.in that explains the theory behind this calculator and how engineers apply it on real plants.

Read Full Article

More Level Measurement Calculators

More Calculator Categories