Free engineering calculators and unit convertersceo@instrumentationblog.in
Control · Free Excel Calculator

PID Tuning Calculator (Step Test and Ultimate Gain)

Turn a bump test or an ultimate gain test into controller settings. The workbook compares Ziegler–Nichols, Cohen–Coon, lambda and IMC tuning side by side, with gain, proportional band, integral and derivative time.

Excel (.xlsx)Worked exampleWorks offlineFree, no sign up

Download

  • Calculator sheet with a worked example
  • How to Use sheet with steps
  • 39 built in formulas, no macros
  • Yellow input cells, grey results
  • Calculation sign off block
  • Excel, Google Sheets and LibreOffice

Worked Example

These are the results of the example already filled in the workbook. Replace the yellow cells with your own data.

Process gain K (% PV ÷ % output)1.5
Time constant τ (min)4
Dead time θ (min)1
Lambda λ (min)4
Ultimate gain Ku4
Ultimate period Pu (min)2

Controller settings (ideal form, times in minutes)

MethodGain KcProportional band (%)Ti (min)Reset (repeats/min)Td (min)
ZN open loop P2.66737.5
ZN open loop PI2.40041.73.3300.300
ZN open loop PID3.20031.22.0000.5000.500
Cohen–Coon PI2.45640.72.1960.455
Cohen–Coon PID3.72226.92.2330.4480.348
Lambda PI0.533187.54.0000.250
IMC PID0.667150.04.5000.2220.444
ZN closed loop PI1.80055.61.6670.600
ZN closed loop PID2.40041.71.0001.0000.250
Advertisement

About this Calculator

Tuning by trial and error wastes time and upsets the process. A single bump test gives the model, and established rules turn it into settings. Comparing several methods side by side shows the trade off between speed and robustness before you touch the live loop.

Basis: Published tuning rules (Ziegler–Nichols 1942, Cohen–Coon 1953, lambda and IMC) for a first order plus dead time model, ideal PID form.

How to use

  1. Make a step change of the controller output in manual and record the PV response.
  2. Estimate the process gain K, dead time θ and time constant τ from the curve (tangent or 28 % / 63 % method).
  3. Enter them, choose λ for lambda and IMC tuning, and optionally Ku and Pu from a closed loop test.
  4. Pick the method that suits the loop, apply the settings and fine tune on the process.

Formulas used

  • Gains and times from the standard rules for each method.
  • Proportional band = 100 ÷ Kc; reset rate = 1 ÷ Ti.

Related tools

Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

Which tuning method should I use?

Lambda or IMC for most process loops, because they are robust and do not overshoot. Ziegler–Nichols for a quick, aggressive starting point.

What if my controller uses the series form?

Convert the ideal settings with the PID form converter: the series form has slightly different gain and integral time when derivative is used.

What is a good lambda?

Equal to τ for a normal loop, 2τ to 3τ for interacting or critical loops.

You May Also Like

Learn more on the blog

PID controller tuning explained

A practical guide on instrumentationblog.in that explains the engineering behind this workbook.

Read Full Article

More Excel Calculation Tools